Jojoba oil is derived from the Simmondsia Chinensis plant found throughout the America southwest deserts. Jojoba oil has great benefit as it gives the beard more shine and softens course beard hairs while detangling and eliminating broken ends.
Jojoba oil helps to balance naturally occurring oils found in and on your skin as it moisturizes the skin; resembling sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands that are often stripped away through the environment or excessive cleansing.
Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties that help control bacterial growth in the hair follicle. It acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, soothing the irritated skin. When used regularly, Jojoba oil can also control acne by breaking down oily build-up on the surface of the skin and cleaning out the pores.
Outside of this, Jojoba oil has many more benefits for skin care, and some benefits are; face moisturizer, hair moisturizer, and wrinkle/skin damage prevention. Jojoba oil also has a low comedogenic rating and is also rich in iodine which helps to fight the growth of harmful bacteria, soothe fine lines and naturally slow down many signs of ageing.
Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E which helps with the elasticity of the skin through collagen stimulation. Jojoba oil is quickly absorbed into the skin which allows it to penetrate deeply to get a truly clean feeling that lasts long into the day while continuously moisturizing. This continuous moisture and proper treatment of the skin helps to fight acne and soothe dry skin as it deters microbes from entering the pores, preventing the growth of bacteria.
Remember, healthy skin underneath equals a healthy beard!
Jojoba Oil is an active ingredient in our Moustache Wax, Beard Balm, and Beard Oil products. Try them today!